Hanford Champion
Year: 2004
Team: Track (Boys)
Name: Tyler Cathey (Javelin = 184' 7")
STATE CHAMPION
Tyler Cathey Wins State Javelin Crown for the Falcons!

Hanford junior Tyler Cathey had just won the 3A boys javelin state title with a throw of 184 feet, 7 inches, and he had something to say.

"I've decided I hate wind," he declared.

A not-so-uncommon sentiment for a Tri-Citian to possess, it came to be shared by many of the competitors at Friday's Star Track XXII state championships.
But Cathey didn't experience anything like Seattle Prep's Anna Wheatley in her 3A girls 800-meter prelim.

Wheatley struggled through wind, torrential rain and even sporadic hail to win her heat in 2 minutes, 20.44 seconds, then wryly noted that the sun peaked through the clouds as she walked off the Edgar Brown Stadium track.
"That was two minutes of the worst weather ever," she said. "But once I got my sweats off, I was already wet, so I was like, 'Let's just get this over with.' "

When Friday's competition was over, as wild as the weather changes were, most of the big names and top contending teams did as expected.

Among the favorites to come through Friday:

n Bainbridge senior Matt Wauters waited out a 90-minute rain delay to win the 3A boys shot put with a throw of 64 feet, 11Ú4 inches, only seven inches off his 3A record mark.

"I would have liked the state record, but I have the all-time 3A record, so I have to be satisfied with that," Wauters said.

3A Boys Results

Team scores--O'Dea 61, Yelm 43, WF West 36, Bainbridge 32, River Ridge 30, West Valley(Yak) 28, Renton 27, West Valley(Sp) 27, Ellensburg 24.5, Rainier Beach 24, Lakeside 22, Washington 22, Timberline 19, Mark Morris 18, Lakes 17, Sehome 16.5, Columbia River 15, Prosser 14, Sequim 14, Burlington-Edison 11, Issaquah 11, Mercer Island 11, Hanford 10, Black Hills 9, North Thurston 9, Anacortes 8, Bellingham 8, Bishop Blanchet 8, Interlake 8, Cheney 7, Franklin Pierce 7, Peninsula 6, Seattle Prep 6, Selah 6, Ingraham 5, Lindbergh 5, Nathan Hale 5, Newport (Bellevue) 5, Bellevue 4, Kelso 4, Skyline 3.5, RA Long 3, Hazen 2.5, Camas 2, Meadowdale 2, Sammamish 2, West Seattle 2, Grandview 1, Highline 1, White River 1.

Finals

100 --1, Taylor Mays, O'Dea, 10.88. 2, Chancellor Young, O'Dea, 10.92. 3, Jonathan Stewart, Timberline, 10.95. 4, Bruce Hubbard, Peninsula, 10.99. 5, Randy Bacon, Washington, 11.25. 6, Brandon Jones, O'Dea, 11.29. 7, Quinton Jackson, Renton, 11.33. 8, Brett Igbinoba, Cheney, 11.50.

200 -- 1, Taylor Mays, O'Dea, 22.27. 2, Chancellor Young, O'Dea, 22.34. 3, Randy Bacon, Washington, 22.66. 4, Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach, 22.71. 5, Quinton Jackson, Renton, 22.94. 6, Trevor Rollinger, West Valley(Yak), 23.01. 7, Timothy Smalls, West Seattle, 23.08. 8, Adam Abusamha, Black Hills, 23.16.

400 --1, Quinton Jackson, Renton, 48.93. 2, Randy Bacon, Washington, 49.12. 3, Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach, 49.95. 4, Brian Sheldon, Mark Morris, 50.32. 5, James Hardy, Black Hills, 50.36. 6, Marc Smith, West Valley(Sp), 50.60. 7, Jude Lizama, Lakes, 50.74. 8, EJ Schoen, West Valley(Yak), 51.14.

800 -- 1, Jonah Rathbun, Lakeside, 1:54.89. 2, Austin Abbott, WF West, 1:55.25. 3, Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser, 1:55.41. 4, Tommy Stover, Bishop Blanchet, 1:55.70. 5, Connor Kilpatric, Seattle Prep, 1:57.60. 6, John Riak, North Thurston, 1:58.55. 7, Brian Govier, Mercer Island, 2:00.56. 8, Cordero Cisneros, Grandview, 2:01.04.

1,600 --1, Austin Abbott, WF West, 4:14.31. 2, Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser, 4:15.83. 3, Brian Govier, Mercer Island, 4:17.59. 4, John Riak, North Thurston, 4:19.03. 5, Nolan Amy, Bainbridge, 4:20.55. 6, Chris Ahl, Bishop Blanchet, 4:21.02. 7, Ryan Huff, Franklin Pierce, 4:22.92. 8, Jon Harding, Issaquah, 4:22.94.

110 HH--1, Jake Hanson, Yelm, 14.44. 2, TJ Emrich, WF West, 14.72. 3, Alex Clark, Selah, 14.84. 4, David Pichler, Yelm, 14.88. 5, James Brabant, Sequim, 14.96. 6, Brandon Thorpe, Ellensburg, 15.17. 7, Kyle Eaton, Ellensburg, 15.61. 8, Kyle Still, Sehome, 15.94.

330 IH --1, Jake Hanson, Yelm, 37.91. 2, Trevor Rollinger, West Valley(Yak), 38.38. 3, James Brabant, Sequim, 38.39. 4, Glenn Milner, Lindbergh, 39.89. 5, David Pichler, Yelm, 40.02. 6, Brandon Stewart, Ingraham, 40.26. 7, Kevin Myhre, Meadowdale, 41.00. 8, Kyle Still, Sehome, 41.45.

4x100 relay--1, O'Dea, 41.92. 2, Timberline, 42.91. 3, West Valley(Yak), 43.01. 4, Renton, 43.15. 5, Bellevue, 43.30. 6, Black Hills, 43.41. 7, Cheney, 43.54. 8, Lakes HS, 44.03.

4x400 relay--1, West Valley(Yak), 3:21.52. 2, Lakes, 3:22.84. 3, Lakeside, 3:23.41. 4, Mark Morris, 3:24.12. 5, Yelm, 3:26.49. 6, Mercer Island, 3:28.15. 7, Ellensburg , 3:29.42. 8, Black Hills, 3:30.49.

Discus--1, Matthew Wauters, Bainbridge, 179-8. 2, Kai Brown, O'Dea, 170-4. 3, Korey Morris, Renton, 162-5. 4, Keven Lemieux, West Valley(Sp), 156-10. 5, Brody Faire, Ellensburg, 149-3. 6, Eric Pitner, Anacortes, 148-1. 7, John Feather, Camas, 147-8. 8, Matt Eichelberger, Sehome, 146-4.

Triple jump --1, Rashad Toussaint, West Valley(Sp), 49-2 1/4. 2, David Holmon, River Ridge, 48-6 1/4. 3, Martrelle Adams, River Ridge, 47-11 3/4. 4, Toneil Pinkney, Rainier Beach, 46-8 1/4. 5, Reggie Cole, O'Dea, 46-0 1/4. 6, Lonnie Brown, RA Long, 44-11 1/4. 7, Brandon Stewart, Ingraham, 44-7 1/4. 8, Blaine McConnell, Franklin Pierce, 43-9 1/2.

High jump--1, Kyle Eaton, Ellensburg, 6-8. 2, David Holmon, River Ridge, 6-5. 3, Raheem Reggler, Lakes, 6-5. 4T, Jeremy Lovell, Columbia River, 6-4. 4T, Bob Wilske, Cheney, 6-4. 6, Brian Burke, Interlake, 6-4. 7, Josh Lovell, Columbia River, 6-4. 8, (tie) Matt Mead, Skyline, and Mike Packard, Sehome, 6-2.

3A Girls Results

Team scores--Rainier Beach 46, Holy Names 38, Skyline 37, West Valley(Yak) 37, Ferndale 31, Bellevue 29, Lakeside 29, Sehome 26, Bainbridge 25, Cheney 23, Mount Si 23, Bishop Blanchet 22.5, Columbia River 22, WF West 22, Issaquah 21, Hanford 18, White River 14.5, Highline 14, Liberty 14, Mercer Island 13, Sunnyside 13, Kelso 12, Kennedy 11, Grandview 10, Interlake 10, Lakes HS 10, Ellensburg 9, West Valley(Sp) 9, Burlington-Edison 8, Clover Park 8, North Thurston 8, River Ridge 8, Seattle Prep 8, Yelm 8, Bellingham 7, Renton 7, Sammamish 7, Anacortes 6, Camas 5, Fife 5, Cleveland 4, Peninsula 4, RA Long 4, Sequim 4, Franklin Pierce 3, Eastside Catholic 2, Squalicum 2, Clarkston 1.5, Meadowdale 1, Timberline 1, Tumwater .5.

Finals

100 --1, Jacqua Williams, Rainier Beach, 12.29. 2, Jamie Carver, WF West, 12.63. 3, Whitney Knox, Bishop Blanchet, 12.69. 4, Kesha Bivens, River Ridge, 12.75. 5, Nateisha Poe, Clover Park, 12.87. 6, Devin Brooks, Holy Names, 12.94. 7, Stephanie Hardin, Kennedy, 13.07. 8, Leanne Bellar, Bellevue, 15.98.

200 -- 1, Jacqua Williams, Rainier Beach, 24.62. 2, Jamie Carver, WF West, 25.20. 3, Devin Brooks, Holy Names, 26.02. 4, Melissa Guthrie, Hanford, 26.25. 5, Stephanie Hardin, Kennedy, 26.48. 6, Mitra Akhavan, North Thurston, 26.78. 7, Nateisha Poe, Clover Park, 27.01. 8, Leanne Bellar, Bellevue, dnf.

400 --1, Whitney Knox, Bishop Blanchet, 57.34. 2, Elena Brandford, Lakeside, 59.49. 3, Rubie Palmer, Cheney, 59.59. 4, Mitra Akhavan, North Thurston, 59.97. 5, Madison Bush, Bellevue, 60.17. 6, Rachael Johnson, West Valley(Yak), 61.89. 7, Lauren Thrasher, White River, 63.46. 8, Leanne Bellar, Bellevue, 73.49.

800 --1, Veronica Ivey, Bainbridge, 2:19.05. 2, Anna Wheatley, Seattle Prep, 2:19.13. 3, Lauren Flynn, Sehome, 2:20.84. 4, Chelsea VanDeBrake, West Valley(Yak), 2:21.45. 5, Leanne Schaafsma, Sequim, 2:23.71. 6, Madeleine O'Meara, Mercer Island, 2:24.66. 7, Brittnee Sanchez, Grandview, 2:26.16. 8, Danielle Shimota, Sehome, 2:26.58.

1,600 -- 1, Kelsey Walker, Bellevue, 5:04.06. 2, Brittnee Sanchez, Grandview, 5:05.79. 3, Madeleine O'Meara, Mercer Island, 5:08.03. 4, Bevin Peters, Holy Names, 5:10.13. 5, Michelle Schubert, West Valley(Yak), 5:11.70. 6, Isley Gonzalez, Sunnyside, 5:13.09. 7, Lauren Flynn, Sehome, 5:16.09. 8, Lauren Maris, Issaquah, 5:24.72.

100 HH--1, Devin Brooks, Holy Names, 14.61. 2, Christina Tupper, Skyline, 15.31. 3, Alex Merrick, Holy Names, 15.67. 4, Sarah Brownell, Yelm, 15.79. 5, Jessica Erickson, Peninsula, 15.88. 6, Katie Kimball, Cheney, 15.91. 7, Cortney Hahn, Columbia River, 15.96. 8, Allison Simonds, WF West, 16.19.

330 LH --1, Katie Kimball, Cheney, 45.36. 2, Cortney Hahn, Columbia River, 45.88. 3, Lorette Hanson, Anacortes, 46.03. 4, Mary Kuder, Lakeside, 46.05. 5, Janet Gratton, Cleveland, 46.50. 6, Sarah Brownell, Yelm, 47.07. 7, Lindsey Lunderman, Franklin Pierce, 47.46. 8, Morganne Jenkins, Clarkston, 47.51.

4x100 relay--1, Skyline, 49.22. 2, Issaquah, 49.35. 3, Rainier Beach, 49.49. 4, WF West, 49.88. 5, Lakes HS, 50.56. 6, Bellingham, 50.58. 7, Clover Park, 50.60. 8, Sehome, 55.82.

4x200 relay--1, Rainier Beach, 1:43.07. 2, West Valley(Yak), 1:44.55. 3, Issaquah, 1:44.56. 4, Hanford, 1:45.20. 5, Bellingham, 1:45.91. 6, Skyline, 1:45.98. 7, River Ridge, 1:46.67. 8, Timberline, 1:48.54.

4x400 relay--1, Bainbridge, 4:02.60. 2, Lakeside, 4:04.46. 3, Bishop Blanchet, 4:06.93. 4, Bellevue, 4:07.12. 5, West Valley(Yak), 4:09.97. 6, Sehome, 4:10.96. 7, Burlington-Edison, 4:11.51. 8, Cheney, 4:18.98.

Shot put--1, Liz McCarrell, Ferndale, 41-1. 2, Molly Frolich, Sehome, 40-8 1/2. 3, Dominique Owens, Issaquah, 39-8. 4, Emily Jacobsen, Sammamish, 39-7 1/2. 5, Karen Chase, West Valley(Yak), 38-6. 6, Piper Sherbon, Mount Si, 37-10. 7, Devon Cresse, Ellensburg, 37-10. 8, Danielle Alexander, Columbia River, 37-5 1/2.

Triple jump --1, Nkeiru Ugwoaba, Highline, 37-10. 2, Christina Tupper, Skyline, 37-9. 3, Piper Sherbon, Mount Si, 37-6. 4, Ryann Hansen, Fife, 37-5 1/2. 5, Kara Bennett, Liberty, 36-9 3/4. 6, Dominique Radcliffe, Kelso, 36-3 1/2. 7, Briana Junior, Eastside Catholic, 36-1. 8, Victoria Coats, River Ridge, 35-11.

Pole vault--1, Laura Schvaneveldt, Interlake, 12-0. 2, Lara Jones, Lakeside, 11-9. 3, Courtney Doughty, Burlington-Edison, 11-3. 4, Alli Moore, Sehome, 11-0. 5, Stefanie Sternagel, RA Long, 11-0. 6T, Lauren Thrasher, White River, 10-6. 6T, Jessica LaCambra, Cheney, 10-6. 8, (tie) Melony Goforth, Clarkston, and Amy Williams, Tumwater, 10-6.

Javelin--1, Jamie Anderson, White River, 131-8. 2, Kristen Berndt, Mount Si, 129-10. 3, Michelle Dudley, Lakes, 125-5. 4, Tawni Russell, Camas, 123-11. 5, Lynnea Braun, West Valley(Yak), 121-5. 6, Tiffanie Ulmer, Ellensburg, 121-3. 7, Erica Rance, Renton, 121-1. 8, Monika Gruszecki, Meadowdale, 120-0.